Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

Planet Contracting Ltd (‘Planet’, ‘we’, ‘us’), respects the privacy and legal rights of the individuals and organisations we deal with.

This Privacy Notice (‘this Notice’) provides information about how we collect and use data from visitors to our website and the persons and organisations we deal with when providing services and administering our business.

This Notice, and any other documents referred to in it, explains how we make use of personal data we collect from or about you or which you provide to us.

Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’), and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘the GDPR’), the Data Controller in respect of any personal data controlled by Planet Partitioning is Planet Contracting Ltd, Company Registration No. 1878311. Our registered office address is Planet House, Edward Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9TZ.

Data Protection Representative/point of contact:

The first point of contact in relation to any data protection or privacy matters is our Compliance Manager who can be contacted at Planet Contracting Ltd, Planet House, Edward Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9TZ or Email: GDPR@planetcontracting.co.uk

What personal data do we collect?

When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Notice, we mean information about living individuals which, alone or in conjunction with other information held by us, is capable of identifying them. The DPA and GDPR regulate our use of your personal data.

In dealing with clients, business contacts or interested parties, in the course of our business, we most commonly obtain personal data consisting of individual names, company names, company addresses and electronic addresses and telephone numbers.

We may obtain personal data from you when you contact us, attend a meeting or an event, including when you call us, get in touch with us via our website, or when you or your organisation corresponds with us using any means of communication. This includes personal data you provide to us when you:

  • contact us with a question or enquiry;
  • contact us or authorise anyone to contact us about employment with Planet;
  • register for an event or to receive updates in relation to our products or services;
  • attend events or provide our staff with business cards or contact details;
  • deal with us in order to provide you with goods or services.

We may also collect and retain personal data:

  • obtained from public sources about you or your organisation;
  • obtained from monitoring and recording equipment (including CCTV) at our offices which we use to secure our premises and protect the people who use them;
  • obtained from third parties, who may include our clients, legal and accountancy professionals and their firms, insolvency practitioners, courts, professional regulators, public bodies, and other entities, including credit reference agencies and providers of analysis, screening and database services who have a right to disclose this information to us; and
  • relating to whether our contacts read electronic correspondence from us or click on links we sent them.

What is our legal basis for processing the information and how do we use it?

The processing of personal data will rely on one of the following legal bases:

1.Consent

When this is the most appropriate lawful basis for processing personal data, consent will be obtained, and a record kept as to when and how consent was obtained.

Like other businesses, we will sometimes use your personal data to provide you with information about the products and services we offer, industry news and other topics we think might be of interest to our clients and business contacts.

Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your consent to receive it or, where this is allowed, you have been given an opportunity to opt out. You will continue to be able to opt out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

We appreciate that you may decide that you don’t want us to use your personal data in this way and we will respect that choice. We also have a legal obligation under the DPA, GDPR and PECR to stop sending you marketing communications if you object, so if you don’t want us to use your personal data in this way, please let us know by using the following details:

Email: GDPR@planetcontracting.co.uk
Post: Compliance Manager, Planet Contracting Ltd, Planet House, Edward Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9TZ

We will give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material.

2.Legitimate Interest

The legitimate interests pursued by Planet are:

  • to provide you or your organisation or our clients and business contacts with information or services and to improve and to tailor how we provide those services and that information;
  • to perform a contract;
  • to deal with enquiries or requests or to contact clients, business contacts or interested third parties;
  • to protect or pursue Planet’s legitimate interests or those of our clients, or anyone else we provide personal data to, after taking into account the legitimate interests of the person the data is about;
  • to protect the personal and organisational security and financial resources of our company, our clients and our suppliers;
  • to assess the credit-worthiness of a person or organisation we’re considering doing business with;
  • to promote the products and services we provide and obtain new business;
  • to pay our debts; and
  • to offer our business contacts the opportunity to attend events, seminars and training and to receive information about the company, industry and legal updates and topics we think might interest them.

When relying on this basis, we believe it is in the interest of our clients, business contacts, and interested parties to ensure we process the information to facilitate the above.

We understand that the above data subjects would expect us to use their data in this way, and that doing so has a minimal privacy impact.

The method and frequency of communications to these data subjects does not impact vulnerable individuals.

3.Legal obligation

We will rely on this legal basis when we are required to comply with the law.

How we share your data with other people and organisations

We may provide access to your personal data to our subsidiaries to process it for the purposes of inter-group administration and in order to deliver products or services where elements of these are provided by group companies other than those with which you have directly contracted.

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

  • our professional advisors such as our auditors and external legal, health and safety and financial advisors;
  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • market research companies;
  • our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors; and/or
  • search engine and web analytics.

Where we supply personal data to our own employees, sub-contractors and agents, this will be for the performance of their duties or contractual responsibilities to us and the data will be used only in a manner which is compatible with the purposes for which we obtained it.

We may share personal data with other people and organisations for these reasons:

  • Providing you or others with product information or services;
  • To enforce and protect our own legal rights or those of our clients and other persons (including by supplying information to our insurers);
  • To prepare for, anticipate or conduct legal proceedings of any kind;
  • If we are required to by law or by our professional regulators;
  • Maintaining and improving our website, including the use of web analytics and search engine optimisation;
  • To help administer CPD and other events you have asked to attend or which we think may be of interest to you;
  • To get our clients’ feedback on our work;
  • To market and promote our services; or
  • In the event that we sell or transfer all of part of our business.

Cookie

Planet’s website www.planetpartitioning.co.uk  uses cookies and similar technologies for various purposes, including to distinguish you from other users of our site. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to owners of the site. They don’t tell us who you are, but they do enable us to recognise your device and where you have made preferences or actions, and they enable us to remember them.

Please see our full *Cookie Policy below for full details.

Transferring information outside of the UK

For convenience or as a matter of necessity, where we share data for the above reasons, we may transfer it to countries or territories outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We do not make these transfers as a matter of course; but may do so when this is necessary to provide services or to obtain goods and services from third parties.

Where you give us your personal data, you consent to the transfer of such personal data out of the EEA and acknowledge that this may involve the transfer of personal data to a country or territory which may not be deemed by the European Commission or the European Courts to provide an adequate level of protection for your rights and freedoms as a data subject.

How long will personal data be retained?

In accordance with the GDPR’s fifth Principle, we will not keep your personal information, for any purpose, for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information as required by law or for as long as it reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the individual rights outlined below. If you have any queries about how we use your data or wish to action your rights – please let us know by using the following details:

Email: GDPR@planetcontracting.co.uk
Post: Compliance Manager, Planet Contracting Ltd, Planet House, Edward Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9TZ

1.The right to be informed

Planet provides fair processing information by way of this Privacy Notice.

2.The right of access

You have a right to obtain confirmation about how we are processing your personal data and what data we hold about you. You can request a copy of this at any time. Should you request a copy of your data, including your personal data, Planet will provide this within one month of the request unless there are exceptional reasons for not doing so.

3.The right of rectification

If any information held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have that information corrected or completed; if other parties have been passed the information, where possible, we will inform them of the rectification undertaken.

4.The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right for your information to be erased. We will delete or remove your information on request, if there is no compelling reason for us to keep it, such as for ongoing administration of a contract or agreement between us.

5.The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing. This does not affect any processing carried out previously but will stop further processing. When processing is restricted, Planet are permitted to store your personal data, but not process it further. We will retain just enough information about you to ensure the restriction is respected in the future. Where registration has not been completed, exercising this right would block us from processing your data for marketing purposes, and for completion of your registration.

6.The right to data portability

You have the right for your information to be provided in a machine-readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to the personal data provided by you.

7.The right to object

You have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is for direct marketing purposes.

You can also object if the process is for:

  • a task carried out in the public interest;
  • the exercise of official authority vested in Planet; or
  • Planet’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

In these circumstances, the right to object is not absolute.

If we are processing data for scientific or historical research, or statistical purposes, the right to object is more limited.

For more details, please visit the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

8.Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

Where we use automated decision making that produces a legal effect, or similarly significant effect on you, we will inform you how and when this will happen.

9.The right to complain

If you wish to discuss your personal data or lodge a concern about the way in which it is handled, please use the following details:

Email: GDPR@planetcontracting.co.uk
Post: Compliance Manager, Planet Contracting Ltd, Planet House, Edward Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 9TZ

We will not charge you to exercise your subject access rights but may charge a reasonable fee reflecting our administrative costs should you request further copies of the personal data. When you contact us to exercise any of the above rights, we will first ensure that the person requesting the data is the person whose data is being sought (or that it is being requested on that person’s behalf). This may involve providing us with proof of your identity or your authority to act for the data subject. We can also ask you for any information we need to help us find the personal data you are enquiring about.

We will also provide you with the following information relating to your personal data:

  • the purpose for which we are processing it;
  • what categories of data about you we process;
  • the recipient of your data, if any, including specifically international or foreign organisations;
  • our expected retention period or how we calculate this, if we don’t yet know;
  • your rights in relation to the data; and
  • the source of the data, if we didn’t get it from you.

The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the details of which are below:

Supervisory Authority: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Cookie Policy

Planet Contracting Ltd (‘Planet’, ‘we’, ‘us’), respects the privacy and legal rights of the individuals and organisations we deal with.

This website uses cookies and similar technologies for various purposes, including to distinguish you from other users of our site. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our Cookie Policy.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information. They are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit a website.

Cookies have different purposes, such as helping you to navigate between web pages efficiently, as well as remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience on our website. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as provide information to owners of the site. They don’t tell us who you are, but they do enable us to recognise your device and where you have made preferences or actions, and they enable us to remember them.

What cookies do we use?

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages you are visiting. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to clients’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Visiting this site may generate cookies that get stored on your computer or mobile device. Session cookies are used as a ‘memory’ for the website so you only get asked for information on a single occasion and it’s remembered for the remainder of your browsing session. We also use analytics cookies to help us understand how many people visit our site, what they look at, how they find us, and to give us an understanding of how our site is performing. This data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals.

Disabling cookies

Planet’s website is designed to function optimally with cookies enabled. You can disable cookies via your website browser settings. This may mean, however, that you may no longer have access to some of our website features. Please note that even with all cookies disabled, a tiny amount of information will continue to be retrieved from your web browser. This information is necessary for the basic functioning of our website.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by adding a notice on our homepage or sending you an email update (where data protection law allows this).

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy, please contact marketing@planetcontracting.co.uk

Updated May 2018

Website Design by Liven Creative